Maxwell-Gunter Recreation Area

(Campground near Lake Martin)

Alternate Name(s): Maxwell Gunter Recreation Area;

County

State

Alabama

Phone

(256) 825-6251

Latitude

32.77439

Longitude

-85.82455

Elevation

208 meters

Description

Authorized Users
Active, National Guard, Reservists, Retired, 100% DAV, DoD Civilians at Maxwell AFB.

Season
All year

Reservations
Accepted. 6 months in advance for active duty, 4 months in advance for all others. Must cancel within 7 days for full refund, otherwise a cancellation fee.

Pet Information

Pets allowed in campers/RVs only with usual leash and clean-up rules. Not allowed in tent area, chalet, or rental trailers.

Campground Information
9 day stay limit in cabins. Cabin/Mobile home guests must bring their own linens; prices based on rank and type of accommodation. Caution must be used with big rigs.

Big Rig Friendly?
No


Member Comments…


F4C07C66-6A78-41C9-AE2A-83B9779996DD

Get Directions using Google Maps


Quick Links
Lake Martin News
Lake Martin Photos
Lake Martin Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.LakeMartin.com
THE LAKE MARTIN WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal