Children's Chapel

(Church near Lake Martin)

Alternate Name(s): Children's Harbor Chapel

County

State

Alabama

Address

1 Our Children's Hwy
Alexander City, AL 35010-8620

Phone

334-857-2040

Latitude

32.73415

Longitude

-85.97557

Description

Children's Chapel is on the Children's Harbor campus. They believe that their services to children and families must be God-centered and firmly grounded in spiritual values, so this charming little early American church, Children's Chapel, was one of the first buildings constructed in 1989 when Children's Harbor was being built.

Non-denominational services are held each Sunday from 9:00 AM until 9:30 AM from the Sunday after Labor Day Weekend through the Sunday before Memorial Day Weekend. They are then moved to Church in the Pines for the summer. Inspirational guest pastors and soloists are invited to lead in the worship services where everyone is welcome.  For a speaker schedule, please click here.

Many guests in Mariner's Adventure Camp also make the chapel services a part of their stay at Children's Harbor.

With over 50 wedding ceremonies performed each year within its welcoming walls, Children's Chapel is one of the most popular wedding sites in the area. With a capacity of 125, the chapel is the perfect setting for an intimate group of family and friends to celebrate a couple's beginning a new life as husband and wife.

Children's Chapel contains a grand piano, which may be used for the wedding ceremony.  There is no sound system, so you may bring one if you desire.

Also, with its walls of windows and wrap-around porch giving a panoramic view of Lake Martin, Harbor House, adjacent to Children's Chapel, offers the couple and their guests a lovely place for their reception.

Member Comments…


7AE3F647-DE37-4511-AE75-5CE8234417E2

Get Directions using Google Maps


Quick Links
Lake Martin News
Lake Martin Photos
Lake Martin Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.LakeMartin.com
THE LAKE MARTIN WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal