Smith Mountain Alpine Trail

(Trail near Lake Martin)

Alternate Name(s): Smith Mountain Trail

County

State

Alabama

Latitude

32.81148

Longitude

-85.83597

Description

Some twenty miles north of the Cherokee Ridge Alpine Trail is the Smith Mountain Alpine Trail. The highest elevation around Lake Martin, Smith Mountain is a jagged peak mountain in the Sandy Creek area of the lake. The top of Smith Mountain is rugged. Gneiss boulders and outcroppings jut upward and outward from the ground in all directions. These jagged rock formations dissect the mountain top into a series of rough terraces that are for the most part disconnected. A house-sized crag consisting of numerous boulders stands out from and above the rest of the peak.

Standing majestically atop Smith Mountain is the historic 90-foot fire lookout tower. Erected in 1939 as a cooperative agreement between Alabama Power Company, Tallapoosa County Forest Conservation Association, and the Alabama Forestry Commission, the tower was a sentinel for locating forest fires for 40 years.

Decommissioned in 1980, the fire lookout tower fell into neglect and disrepair. The office building was dismantled along with other facilities. The property (10 acres) reverted back to Alabama Power Company and had been abused by dumping for the last 30 years.

In November 2010, Smith Mountain was deeded to the Cherokee Ridge Alpine Trail Association (CRATA). For the past 18 months, the tower has been restored and upgraded with new safety features and is now open to the public. Visiting time is daylight until 30 minutes after sunset, daily.

A trail begins at the base of Smith Mountain and ascends the northern and western slope for about 0.4 mile. The trail descends the southern and eastern slope of the mountain for about 0.6 mile back to the parking lot. Additional trails are being designed and will be open by 2013. The view from the tower is nothing less than spectacular. There are rules for visiting the tower and they are strictly enforced. Alcohol, drugs, firearms and camping is prohibited. Picnicking is allowed but you must take all trash with you. Pets are not allowed on the tower but are allowed on the trail on leash. To reach Smith Mountain, go to Dadeville, AL. Take Lafayette Street West approximately 1 mile, turn left on Young's Ferry Road. Go approximately 4 miles and turn left on Smith Mountain Drive. Keep right to Tower Road and parking lot.


Member Comments…


37ADAB40-7842-4051-86E8-020F245FF7D1

Get Directions using Google Maps


Quick Links
Lake Martin News
Lake Martin Photos
Lake Martin Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.LakeMartin.com
THE LAKE MARTIN WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal