Martin Dam (Lake Martin)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Martin
Other Name: LAKE MARTIN (RES)
NID ID: AL01425
Longitude: -85.91167
Latitude: 32.68
Map Section: S36 T20N R21E
County: ELMORE, TALLAPOOSA
River: TALLAPOOSA RIVER
State: AL
Nearest City: TALLASSEE
Distance: 11.00 miles
Owner Name: ALABAMA POWER COMPANY
Owner Type: Public Utility
Dam Designer: DIXIE CONSTRUCTION
Private Dam? No
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Concrete (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1926
Year Modified/Mod Type: 1995S
Dam Length: 2000 feet
Dam Height: 168 feet
Structural Height: 168 feet
Hydraulic Height: 163 feet
Maximum Discharge: 302000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 1622000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 1622000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 40000 acres
Drainage Area: 3000 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-10-04
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 720 feet
Outlet Gates: S20;
Volume of Dam: 431000 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE MARTIN (RES)
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:





About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.LakeMartin.com
THE LAKE MARTIN WEBSITE

Copyright 2021, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal