Chimney Rock Island

(Island at Lake Martin)

Alternate Name(s): Ridge Island

County

State

Alabama

Latitude

32.71494

Longitude

-85.89867

Description

Chimney Rock Island has always been a famous landmark on Lake Martin. It got its name from a rock that protrudes from the top of the island that resembles a chimney. Many people confuse Chimney Rock with the nearby jumping rock called Acapulco Rock. Chimney Rock is a few meters from the waterfront and is not situated for jumping.


ID: 5C3FE699-7CF9-4A42-B6E3-C1E6E77EB91E

Member Comments…


5C3FE699-7CF9-4A42-B6E3-C1E6E77EB91E

Get Directions using Google Maps

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.LakeMartin.com
THE LAKE MARTIN WEBSITE

Copyright 2020, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal