D.A.R.E. Power Park

(Park near Lake Martin)

Alternate Name(s): DARE Power Park; DARE Park; D.A.R.E. Park

County

State

Alabama

Address

4633 Young's Ferry Rd
Jacksons Gap, AL 36861

Phone

256-825-8386

Latitude

32.82223

Longitude

-85.85361

Description

Six miles west of Dadeville, down the wooded, rolling Young’s Ferry Road, hides a sandy beach cove known as D.A.R.E. Power Park that is dotted with shaded pavilions, picnic tables and open charcoal grills. Despite its seclusion, the park is a popular spot for locals and in-the-know passersby – both by vehicle and vessel – to take a break, stretch their legs and enjoy the serene nature that envelops the Lake Martin shoreline.

The park was developed in 1997 in cooperation with the local community and as a part of the Martin license. Alabama Power partnered with the Drug Awareness Resistance Education (D.A.R.E) programs for fourth-grade students at four Tallapoosa County schools on a contest to let students name the park.

The 30-acre park is one of the largest managed by Alabama Power and boasts a number of amenities, including a beach, boat launch, public restrooms, an amphitheater, grills, picnic tables, pavilions and docks.

Park Hours
9 a.m. to 8 p.m.
May 1 – Memorial Day: Open Saturday and Sunday only
Memorial Day – Labor Day: Open daily

For more information about D.A.R.E. Power Park or to reserve park pavilions, contact the park office at 256-825-8386 or the Lake Martin Shoreline Management Office at 256-825-0053.



ID: 398351BE-9F74-4413-8DA5-3695FB2534CD

Member Comments…


398351BE-9F74-4413-8DA5-3695FB2534CD

Get Directions using Google Maps






About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.LakeMartin.com
THE LAKE MARTIN WEBSITE

Copyright 2021, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal